A Study on Eclectic Architecture in Medieval Japan: Redefining Architectural Styles from the Perspective of East Asian Architectural History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shunichi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40360193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日本建築史 / 中世 / 折衷様 / 禅宗様 / 大仏様 / 和様 / 様式 / 中世仏堂 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I have attempted to examine the genealogy of architectural designs and techniques of the eclectic architecture developed in medieval Japan, taking into account the external relations in the East Asian seas. To achieve this goal, I surveyed existing structures in Japan and mainland China and thoroughly examined their actual conditions. Based on the results of this research, I have attempted to investigate the distribution of components and techniques in Zen Buddhism-style architecture, such as Daiwa, Kashiranuki, Hiuchibari, and reduced pillars, and the process of information distribution that can be said to result from this distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今まで日本建築史学では、中世の折衷様建築について、日本の状況に限定しその系譜を叙述するものがほとんどであった。戦前・戦後まもなくは、その類型化の試みがいくつかの研究者らにより進められてきたものの、近年は折衷様あるいは和様という言葉で一元化するものが多いのである。
鎌倉期以降、和様に大仏様や禅宗様が加味されてゆき、全国にさまざまなキャラクターを持つ建造物が開花した。中国建築の影響もあって、かつ日本独自の状況と併せて、特徴のある意匠と技法が散見されるようになったのである。本研究は、日本の折衷様建築の実態をより詳細に理解するための基礎的研究としても意義がある。