A Research on the Spatial Design and Cultural Representation of Garden House in Hue, Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Mitani Toru  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (20285240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 章 俊華  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (40375613)
鈴木 弘樹  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50447281)
大野 暁彦  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 講師 (00758401)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords庭園 / ベトナム / ガーデンハウス / 王宮庭園 / 扁額 / 建築 / デザイン / 形態 / 都市 / 立地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field research was taken place three times in Hue city, Vietnam. The spatial survey was pursued at nine Garden Houses, and the collection of the literal representations was done at five Imperial Tombs.
The spatial characteristics Garden House has been recognized as follows. The garden space is composed along an axis defined by two poles of the ritual platform in the temple and the view-point wall in the garden. The composition is clear, on the other hand the axis is shorter and the view-point wall is smaller compared with the scale of garden. The view of the garden from the interior is framed sharply in the square of the eave, the threshold and door frames. The garden consequently creates the impression of formal and free at the same time.
The analysis of the literal representation on the horizontal tablet of the imperial tombs has provided the knowledge that the respect to the ancients and the reference to the history are more imposed than those in Chine and Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アジア圏の伝統様式庭園を包括的に調査する研究の一つである。第一回調査の中国と比較し、第二回調査の韓国別墅は、軸構成が囲繞空間から解放しされ、遠望される山容まで庭園要素として取り入れる手法が特徴的に見られた。これに対しベトナム庭園では、軸構成を明確に作りながら、空間を解放する形式が認められる。庭園の意味も、韓国ではより天体的概念に広がる傾向を示したが、ベトナムでは、祖霊への時間的広がりを見せる。アジア北部、南部共に仏教を基盤とする庭園構成が見られるが、各国では、軸構成扱いが異なることで、それぞれ異なる世界観を表象する様子が、物理的な形態分析、および文学的な意味分析から実証されてきた。