Study on the kagura hall(kaguraden) built in shrines in Tokyo from 19th century to 20th century.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Taisuke  東京工業大学, 博物館, 教授 (10313339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神社 / 神楽殿 / 近代 / 江戸 / 東京 / 神楽 / 荏原郡 / 境内 / 江戸東京 / 都市 / 地域性 / 合祀 / 江戸後期 / 神社境内
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the late Edo period, kagura as a Shinto ritual was seen in urban areas, whereas sato-kagura as a festival dance was already common in rural areas. Permanent kagura halls are thought to have been few in the Edo period, regardless of the content of kagura or the region, and were extensively constructed from the Meiji period to the Taisho and early Showa periods, with this trend being particularly pronounced in the suburbs in the early Showa period.
A comparison of the number of shrines and their management systems in the former EBARA County in the Edo period and the early Meiji period shows that there were 445 shrines in the late Edo period, 1.5 times the number in the early Meiji period, and 70% of these were managed by temples or betsu-temples. Of these, many of the shrines that were under the control of separate temples and had their own premises were spared from shrine liquidation and continued to exist after the Meiji period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東京の身近な神社が都市の近代化の過程でどのように地域と関わり、変化してきたかを明らかにしたものである。前半では境内施設の一つである神楽殿を分析対象とし、その建築的特徴や境内配置から、それが祭礼施設として地域に普及していく過程を明らかにした。また後半では、江戸期におけるどのようなタイプの神社が近代に地域施設としての神社になり得たかを考察し、神仏混淆の江戸期において別当寺院の管理下にありかつ独自の敷地を持っていた神社が明治初期の神社整理を免れ、明治期に地域(町村)との結びつきを強めたことを明らかにした。これらは地域施設としての神社の成立過程を明らかにした点において学術的意義が高い。