A Comprehensive Study of the Working and Living Space Design in the Industrial Villages by Chocolate Makers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katagi Atsushi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (70204419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords工場村 / チョコレート製造業 / 工場建築 / 住宅建築 / 近代都市計画 / 工場 / 住宅 / 都市計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ‘working’ and ‘living’ conditions in the industrial villages developed by the chocolate makers, namely Noisiel-sur-Marne (by Chocolat Menier in France), Bournville (by Cadbury Brothers in Britain), New Earswick (by Rowntree in Britain), and Hershey (by Hershey Chocolate in U.S.A.) are analyzed in this research. The introduction of urban infrastructures and open spaces and the trial of various town planning methods in each village, the establishment of manufacturing ‘lines’ and their scientific management in each factory, the consideration of sun light and ventilation, the experiment of open plan around the ‘through living room’, the innovation of bath and water closet accompanied by the introduction of water supply and sewage in each worker’s house , all indicate an embryonic stage of modernization of life on the whole.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来工場村の研究は、詳細なケーススタディまたは各国別で全業種にわたった研究が行われてきた。本研究は、フランス、イギリス、アメリカのチョコレート・メーカーが建設した工場村を比較検討し、チョコレートが「食」生活を刷新したこと、更にチョコレート・メーカーが最先端の工場村を建設して、各国の実情に即しつつ「職」ー「住」jの在り方を変革したことを明らかにしたもので、建築・都市史と社会史をつないだ画期的な試みである。特に外来植物の加工・保存の機械化による「職」空間の変革と、外来伝染病の流行による衛生思想の普及と「住」空間の改良が、近代都市・近代建築を切り拓いたとする新しい知見を提示した。