Investigative research on the regional characteristics of SUKI-KUKAN and the spread of carpentry and landscaping techniques as seen from structural remains and construction materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2019-2022)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Yagasaki Zentaro  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (90314301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords茶室 / 露地 / 煎茶 / 地域性 / 近代和風建築 / 大工 / 庭師 / 数寄空間 / 多様性 / 和風 / 職人 / 茶屋 / 数寄屋 / 茶の湯 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was clarified that the existence of SENCHA, which is based on the taste of literary people, exists in many areas as much as that of MATCHA. From the early modern period to the early Showa period, the imperial family, the patriots of the Meiji Restoration, and those who are said to be modern SUKISHA had a strong desire for SENCHA, and many SUKI spaces were built by such people as a place for SENCHA。
In addition, it became clear that the SUKIYA carpenters and gardeners who built these architectures expanded their work opportunities by moving between regions and interacting with craftsmen with different specialties, responding to the diverse demands of the times. We discovered the possibility that such diverse SUKI spaces were the driving force behind the creation of modern Japanese-style architecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、茶室や露地(数寄空間)は茶の湯(抹茶)のための空間として捉えられるがもっぱらであったが、本件研究が煎茶の場としての性格を有する数寄空間の存在とその優位性を明らかにしたことは、これまでの茶室研究の見直しを促す契機となる。また、京都を中心として研究されてきた数寄空間に地域的広がりを見出し、このような多様な数寄空間の存在が近代以降の和風建築をつくりあげる原動力になっていた可能性を明らかにしたことは、日本建築史の流れの中に茶室や近代和風建築を正統に位置づける意味において重要な成果である。