A study on the process of introducing Western-style elements in modern architecture in Sanin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ATAKA NAOKI  小山工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (50341392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金澤 雄記  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (40646270)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近代建築 / 洋風要素 / 山陰 / 島根県 / 洋風 / 伝播 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study relatively clarified the regional development of the spread of modern architecture in Shimane Prefecture. In Matsue City, it was clarified that the secession and modernist styles have no time difference from the center. It was around 1868 when classical architecture began to be constructed, and the central architect, Keijiro Yamashita, propagated the style. Furthermore, it was clarified that Matsutaro Fujimoto of the Civil Engineering Division of Shimane Prefecture made a full-scale classical design in 1891. In the area around Matsue city, architects of Matsue competed during the Taisho era to build western style architecture. The pseudo western style was transmitted by the construction of police stations and schools. It was also clarified that the construction is likely to be based on the standard map. In the Iwami region, it was made clear that it was a unique development rather than an inflow from Matsue, the prefectural capital.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代建築に関する調査報告事例が少ない山陰地方においては、詳細な記録資料を作成することが急務となっている。特に近代建築は時代の流れと共に解体され、その存在自体が忘れ去られようとしている。地域の文化を継承し、今後の地域振興につなげていくためにも、近代建築物の資料作成は大きな意義をもっている。
本研究によって、はじめて島根県における洋風要素の導入過程を明らかにすることにつながると考えられる点で学術的意義が高い。このことは日本に導入された近代建築の歴史を上書きすることになるであろうし、全国的傾向と関連付けて検証し、建築文化の交流・伝播に関する独自性を検討することがに学術的意義がある。