Foreign Architectural Engineers in Nineteenth Century East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Susumu  広島大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40540406)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords西洋人建築技術者 / お雇い外国人 / 洋風建築 / ウォートルス / 外国人建築技術者 / 東アジア / 西洋人建築家 / 建築技術者 / 19世紀 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to re-examine the westernization and modernization of Japanese architecture from global contexts, this project disucusses the foreign architectural engineers in nineteenth century East Asia. Specifically, referring to the foreign directories published in the period, the lists of foreign architects, civil engineers, builders and carpetners are analyzed to describe the geographical and periodical tendencies. In addition, the buidling works of Thomas Waters, who worked in Japan as well as China, were investigated as a significance of foreign architects those days.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで日本の近代化、西洋化は、日本人が西洋の文化や技術を学び、それをどのように自分のものとして発展させたかという日本の物語として語られてきた。それに対して本研究は、日本の西洋化や近代化が当時の外国人の目からどう見られていたか、当時の国際社会の中でどう評価されるのかという問題を扱ったものである。その一端として本研究は、当時の東アジアで活躍していた外国人建築技術者に注目したものである。