The origin of the separate structure and the space by the independent slender columns in the National Library in Paris
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNagaoka Institute of Design
Principal Investigator
Shiratori Yoko  長岡造形大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (00301838)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアンリ・ラブルースト / パリ国立図書館 / サント=ジュヌヴィエーヴ図書館 / 鉄構造 / 水平力の分離 / イタリアの建築 / 古代ギリシア建築 / 独立柱の空間 / 中世シテ宮殿のグランド・サル / レンヌ大神学校 / 細い柱の空間 / 19世紀フランスの建築 / パエストゥム神殿の研究 / 近代建築の源流 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2017, I conducted a field survey on the National Library in Paris designed by Henri Labrouste, interviewed the persons concerned, and verified the outline of the plan, the structural design, the characteristics of artistic design, and the equipment. In 2018, I conducted a field survey on the old Grand Seminary Rennes to understand the basic matters, and in 2019, I conducted a field survey in Italy. As for the National Library in Paris, in addition to the technical pioneers, I made a new discovery about artistic expression. It is possible to grasp the relevance of the old Grand Seminary Rennes to this library, and its further origins can be traced back to ancient Greece. From his drawings during his stay in Italy we are able to understand his insights, and it is revealed that he had been observing the separated structure and the space by the independent slender columns from that time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パリ国立図書館の改修工事の際に明らかになった旧大閲覧室、旧中央大書架室に関する諸要素は大変貴重であり、150年に一度の稀有な機会であった。その源流を辿ることによりアンリ・ラブルーストの他者とは異なる力を理解することができた。概して、彼の新鮮な建築の源流は過去の建築に対する独創的な眼差しにあり、一つは構造意匠と建造の観点であり、もう一つは幾何学の構成と独立柱の空間が持つ隠喩、それらを表現する芸術意匠であると解釈している。歴史的な西洋建築においても現代の建築と同様に、建築家たちが新鮮な何かを求めて力を尽くしていることを具体的な事例を持って論じることに意義を見出している。