A study on the influence that the architectural exhibition and design exhibition of the Museum of Modern Art, New York gave to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2022)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2017-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Yasuhiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 未来デザイン・工学機構, 教授 (50795010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords建築展 / ニューヨーク近代美術館 / 文化外交 / ワルター・グロピウス / イセ・グロピウス / 1950年代 / 国際文化会館 / コレクション / キュレーター / ドローイング / デザイン展 / 文化政策 / 展示構成 / 美術館 / 建築家 / 展覧会 / 建築史・意匠 / 建築論 / 戦後史 / ミュージアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the influence of Japanese architects and designers on the cultural dynamics of the exhibitions at the Museum of Modern Art in New York (MoMA), with a focus on the architecture and design exhibitions at MoMA. Although we had planned to examine architecture exhibitions from the 1960s onwards, due to a new coronavirus infection we were unable to be carried out, a re-reading of the 1950s was undertaken. As a result, we were able to re-read the work of Yasuhiro Ishimoto, who was dispatched by MoMA and was in close contact with Japanese architects, designers and artists who were responsible for modernism, and in particular to identify the dates of his visits to Japan. We also focused on the visit to Japan of Walter Gropius, who was also the subject of the first major design exhibition in Japan in the 1950s, and were able to clarify some aspects of the discursive space of the time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は建築展やデザイン展という研究対象としてまだ深掘りされていない対象を扱うことで、近代建築史・建築論における研究領域の拡大に寄与するものである。特に、写真家石元泰博の足跡を確定できたことで、日米間の文化外交の最前線の一つだったアーサー・ドレクスラーと吉村順三の調査旅行に関する知見を深めることができた。建築やデザインにとどまらず、広く文化人との交流を持った石元の50年代を見直すことは、日米間の影響を検討する対象としてふさわしく、研究の継続が望まれる。また、調査結果を複数の書籍や雑誌記事の執筆に生かすことで、社会に向けた発信を行うことができた。