Project/Area Number |
17K06751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
naoki ooue 大阪市立大学, 都市研究プラザ, 都市研究プラザ特別研究員 (60411732)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 表の間 / 社寺建築 / 比例 / 枝割制 / 寺社建築 / 技術史 / 文化財 / 規模 / 規矩術 / 裏目尺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on "Omote-no-ma(frontage)," which is the total span in front of the building, and studied how the size of each buildings was determined in the shrines and temples of the Middle Ages and early modern times. In the temple, we examined the relationship between the pillars in the center of the main hall and the entrances such as gates, towers and bell towers. At the shrine, we examined the relationship between the frontage of the shrine, the front hall and the frontage of the gate. As a result, it was confirmed that not only in the Middle Ages but also in the early modern times, the “frontage” of each building has a relationship such as a simple integer ratio and the external law is aligned with the internal law. In this way, it was confirmed that not all buildings of the shrine and temple were planned arbitrarily, but that they were planned to have a scale related to the main building.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は中世や近世の社寺建築がどのように計画されたかを明らかにする試みのひとつとして、正面間口つまり「表の間」がはじめに決定されることを明確にしようとしたものである。 研究の結果、社寺建築の中心建物である本殿や本堂に対して付属する拝殿や門、塔などの建築は決して任意の規模で決められるのではなく、それぞれの建物の表の間が相互に関係した規模(外法や内法が一致したり整数比の関係になっているなど)であることを明らかにすることができた。この結果は中世社寺建築が垂木間隔から決めるという(枝割制)学会の常識を覆すもので、新たな社寺建築の設計理論の構築が求められることになるであろう