A Study on the Town Planning by Henri Prost and the Role of Musee Social in Turkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITAMURA Tetsuya  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (70381457)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsイスタンブール / イズミル / 都市改良 / 大火 / コルニュデ法 / 「開発・拡張・美化」 / アルフレッド・アガシュ / ジャック=アンリ・ランベール / ブルサ / 基本計画 / ボスポラス海峡 / アタトゥルク / アロン・エンジェル / フランス都市計画家協会 / 都市・農村衛生部会 / ゾーニング / イスタンブール(コンスタンティノープル) / コルニュデ法(PAE) / アンカラ / アタテュルク / ヘルマン・ヤンセン / レオン・ジョスリー / ビザンティン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Henri Prost, French architect and town planner, formulated a master plan of urban planning for Izumir with Rene Danger, land surveyor and town planner, after the Great Fire in 1922. Though the competition on transformation of the city for Istanbul was held in 1935 and, Alfred Agache, Jacques-Henri Lambert, and Herman Ehlgotz presented proposal programs on modernization of the city, Prost formulated the final master plans for the western side in 1937, for the Asian side in 1939, and for the side of Golden Horn in 1941. It is made clear Prost’s achievements in Turkey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、20世紀前半のフランスにおいて前世紀までのものとは異なる新たな都市計画ユルバニスムに焦点を当て、その中心的な役割を果たしたフランスの建築家・都市計画家アンリ・プロストが手がけた事業の全容を解明する考察の一部に相当するものである。この4年度間の考察の対象はトルコの諸都市で、その建築と都市に対するプロストの功績を明らかにした。プロストはミュゼ・ソシアルの都市・農村衛生部会でも大きな役割を果たしており、考察の対象に含まれている。これまで見落とされてきた近代建築と都市計画の両面で学術的かつ社会的意義がある。