Historical Study about Butokuden in Taiwan as Colonial Urban Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiromi  岡山県立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (00749351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 理  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 教授 (60212081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords台湾 / 日本統治時代 / 武徳殿 / 地方行政 / 植民地 / 大日本武徳会 / 武道 / 台湾総督府 / 近代和風 / 建築史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Japanese colonial period in Taiwan, the Budokuden Hall, the martial arts hall of the Dai Nippon Butokukai, was constructed in units of all the island's government offices, provinces and counties. The Dainippon Butoku-kai was founded in Kyoto in 1895. In Taiwan, there were 52 the Butokuden Halls. Especially after 1930, when the activities of the Butokukai spread in Taiwan and the Taiwan Branch was reorganised into the Taiwan Headquarters, a large number of teh Butokuden Halls were built intensively. In the 1930s, the Butokuden Hall was modeled after the large the Butokuden Hall built in Taichung and Tainan, with a porch in front. It is also clear that the design of the building was carried out by engineers mainly from Taichung and Tainan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本統治下の植民地において日本人が建設した建築については、西洋近代建築が中心であり、そこに和風の意匠を持った建築も作られていった史実を明らかにしたことは、建築史上の意義は大きい。また、それが総督府や地方政府が直接に建設したものではなく、民間団体(大日本武徳会)の建設によるものであったが、それでも地方政府の技師がその設計に携わったという事実は、殖民地における公的建築の建設における一つのあり方を示すものとして意義があるだろう。また、現在残された武徳殿の遺構は台湾で積極的に保存活用が進められているが、この研究はそうした事業に、歴史的な意味を与えるという意味で重要な意義を有するものである。