Relationship between sugar refinery factories' construction and area development in the Japanese administration area before World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
TSUJIHARA Makihiko  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (40326492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords製糖業 / 台湾日日新報 / 台湾総督府文書 / 樺太庁文書 / 火災保険地図 / 原料採取区域 / 官有地 / 領域 / 都市史 / 領域史 / 産業 / 台湾 / 濁水渓 / 卑南渓 / 下淡水渓 / 蘭陽平野 / 製糖工場 / 北海道 / 樺太 / 沖縄 / 花蓮 / 地図集 / 都市地図 / 北海タイムス / 大縮尺都市地図 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between sugar refinery factories’ construction and area development in the Japanese administration area before World War II.
The results of this study are as follows. “Atlas of Sugar Factories and Company Towns in Taiwan” was published. This atlas is the basis of studies of sugar refinery industry in Taiwan. The relationship between sugar refinery factories’ construction and area development were examined focus on the Lanyang River basin in the northeastern part of Taiwan, the Zhuoshui River basin in the midwestern part of Taiwan and the Beinan River basin in the southeastern part of Taiwan. “Reprint Atlas of Fire Insurance Maps in the Japanese overseas territories before WWII” was also published. The old maps and drawings included in the official documents of the Karafuto Agency owned by the Archives of Hokkaido were listed and scanned or digitalized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『臺灣糖廠與社宅街變遷圖集』は,台湾の製糖業を研究する上での基礎資料となることから,日台双方での今後の活用が期待される。台湾の大規模河川流域を対象とした製糖業と地域開発の関係については,日台双方でこれまであまり研究されていなかった日本統治期初期を対象とした研究である。原料採取区域の形成過程についても多少なりとも明らかにでき,経営史や経済史分野での研究の深化にも繋がると考えられる。
また,『戦前期外地火災保険特殊地図集成』は,これまで見出されていなかった戦前期の台湾と樺太の大縮尺約の都市地図を提供でき,両地域の都市を対象とした研究の基礎資料として活用されると考えられる。