The characteristics of the interior design of the early modern townhouse in Nagasaki
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI KENJI  日本工業大学, 建築学部, 助手 (30337513)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords近世 / 町家 / 長崎 / 町家模型 / 室内意匠 / 町並み / シーボルト / オランダ / 近世町家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to clarify the characteristics of the modern townhouses in Nagasaki. In addition, to reconstruct a new image of Japanese modern townhouses. In particular, we focused on the interior design of the Siebold Collection’s Townhouse Model and analyzed it according to the type of trade and livelihoods.
The model pointed out that the detail and plane were in good agreement with the characteristics of the Nagasaki’s townhouses. In Siebold's view of Nagasaki in the early modern era, where there were mixed townhouses of various levels, such as town headmen residence (Machi-Otona), kimono shops, liquor stores, soy sauce stores, and bathhouse (Furuya). In addition, the interior design of the Nagasaki’s townhouses seen from the model shows the status difference between samurai and townspeople.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は、19世紀初めに製作された長崎の町家模型を研究対象としていることである。現存遺構の町家は、歴史的な増改築の結果により当時の様相は失われることが多い。これに対して、模型は、19世紀初めの長崎の町家の室内意匠を正確に示している。従来、町家の室内意匠は、主に現存遺構を中心に検討されてきた。現存遺構は、歴史的増改築の結果であり当時の様相そのものではない。模型の室内意匠と商種・生業をあわせて分析することで、現存遺構では明らかにできなかった座敷意匠を理解することができる。
本研究は、長崎の町家の建築的特徴を明らかにし、その基礎を築くものであり、正確な歴史的町並の保存・再生に活用される。