Study on acceptance of international style in Japan in Ministry of Communications building
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
DAIGUJI Katsuhiro  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 助教 (00398778)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインターナショナルスタイル / 逓信建築 / 近代建築史 / 建築現況調査 / 建築図面 / 建築履歴調査 / 電子データ化 / 青図補修 / 大正建築 / 昭和初期建築 / 分離派建築会 / 通信施設 / 郵便局 / 国際建築様式 / 電話局 / 建築記録 / 設計図面 / 3Dスキャン / 近代建築調査 / 昭和初期 / 現況調査 / 近代建築 / 国際様式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The international architectural style that started in Europe was accepted by the Ministry of Communications in the early Showa era in Japan, but in recent years many of them have been dismantled, and these records are urgently needed. The essence of this research is the analysis of design drawings of these buildings and the on-site record survey work.
In the study, 10 architectural drawings that had deteriorated were repaired and converted into electronic data. Next, we conducted 10 field surveys left in each region. In addition, local libraries, public archives, legal affairs offices, etc. are also conducting historical surveys of buildings from documents and official documents. The former Kumamoto Communications Hospital, the former Kumamoto Savings Branch, and the Suita Telephone Office were in the form of a record survey just before dismantling.Regarding these achievements, we give oral presentations at the Architectural Institute of Japan and give lectures for citizens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現存している逓信省建築の調査は、日本の近代建築史における国際様式受容の位置づけに役立つものとなる。とくに解体直前に内部調査を行った3件は寸前で間に合った形であり、今後の貴重な記録となるであろう。
既に過去のものとなった逓信建築についても図面などからその様子を明らかにできた。これは建築史研究に役立つばかりでなく、地域の歴史資料の一部となりえるものである。
本研究の為に東海大学学園史資料センター所蔵の劣化した逓信省建築図面の補修及びデータ化を行ったが、これらは後世における近代建築史研究の一次資料として重要なものになるであろう。