Research on Civic Memorial Spaces in Post-War Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University (2020-2022)
Kanazawa Institute of Technology (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
TODA Jo  昭和女子大学, 環境デザイン学部, 講師 (00588345)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords戦後建築 / 慰霊 / 記念 / 建築資料 / 戦後 / アーカイブ / ポストモダン / 慰霊の空間 / 建築の記念性 / 建築史 / 都市史 / 戦災復興 / 近代建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For modern nation-states, memorializing the large number of dead in revolutions, civil wars, and foreign wars is a significant responsibility. The purpose of this study was to clarify the process of establishment of representative memorial spaces in postwar Japan and to analyze the characteristics of their design of commemorative nature. Specifically, it involves listing and categorizing memorial spaces, investigating case studies of important memorial sites, and researching the architects of these memorials. Among the important memorial spaces, the Tokyo Metropolitan Government Memorial Facility for the War Dead (designed by Takefumi Aida) and the Japanese Government Cenotaph for the War Dead Abroad (designed by Kiyonori Kikutake) were catalogued and documented through a survey of architects' materials, and the characteristics of both memorial spaces were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慰霊は戦争だけの問題ではない。近年の度重なる自然災害や、日常的な交通災害などにおいても、慰霊は必要とされている。そもそも人は皆亡くなるのであるから、慰霊は日常とも地続きの問題である。このような社会的な要請がありながら、その空間のデザインについては国内のきわだった事例を除けばこれまで十分な考察がなされてこなかった。個人の内面における祈り(祈念)の感情だけでなく、社会の中でより公共的な記憶(記念)を実現しようとするとき、そこに集う人々を包摂する空間が重要になる。これまでに構想され、建設されてきた慰霊の空間について考察し、記念性の空間的な表現に注目することには社会的な意義がある。