Historical study on the formation of Oda-Toyotomi administration type castle town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology (2019)
Kyoto Prefectural University (2018)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Toya Nobuhiro  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 准教授 (40447909)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords織豊政権 / 城下町 / 空間構造 / 寺社 / 小浜 / 豊臣政権 / 織豊系城下町 / 織田信長 / 豊臣秀吉 / 京都 / 権門寺社 / 惣構 / 寺社造営 / 建築史・意匠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal the characteristics of Oda - Toyotomi administration type castle town. In the study I focused on Obama castle town, and reveal the process of castle town construction and its spatial structure in Oda - Toyotomi administration period. In addition to clarify the characteristics of Oda - Toyotomi administration type castle town, I considered 2 themes; 1st was the relation between Jurakudai castle town construction and religious buildings around it, 2nd was the difference between the castle town and religious settlements which were consisted on traditional temple and shrine and its town.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、織豊政権の城下町については、織田信長、豊臣秀吉の建設した城下町がおもな研究対象となり、政権を構成する家臣団の建設した城下町の空間的な特徴には検討が及んでいなかった。それに対して、本研究では、信長、秀吉の家臣の城下町である小浜をとりあげ、その形成過程、空間構造について検討した。これにより、これまで明確でなかった織豊政権期の小浜城下町の空間構造を明するとともに、織豊系城下町としての空間的な特質を解明できた。また、その成果は、現在小浜において積極的に進められている歴史を活かしたまちづくりに有益な情報を与えることができると考える。