The role a model school in school architecture achieved after the war
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Kacho University
Principal Investigator
kawashima tomoo  京都華頂大学, 現代家政学部現代家政学科, 教授 (60534360)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモデルスクール / 小中学校 / 標準設計 / 文部省 / 戦後学校建築 / 助成金制度 / 新制中学校 / 小学校 / 鉄筋コンクリート造校舎 / 建替え / 標準化 / 統廃合 / 校舎 / 中学校 / モダンデザイン / 1950年代 / 文部省営繕組織 / モダニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have positioned the overall picture and significance of post-war school architecture, which was left blank in architectural terms, by drawing a supplementary line called the model school system established by the Ministry of Education in the 20s of the Showa era. The results obtained from the research confirmed that reinforced concrete school buildings based on the standard design promoted by the Ministry of Education started from model schools and were established all over the country. As a result, it was clarified that the mainstream of school buildings changed from wooden to reinforced concrete in elementary and junior high schools in the 1960s.
The model school project was born in 1947, and was a school building construction project of the Ministry of Education, which was completed in 1954. Several schools were selected in each prefecture, and a total of 192 schools were built nationwide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昭和20年代から30年代に建設された戦後の学校建築ならびに戦後の学校建築を牽引した文部省モデルスクールの校舎について、建築史学の観点から解明したはじめての試みであり、本研究は今後の学校建築史学ならびに戦後の建築史学に新しい知見と視座を示しうる。
現存するモデルスクールも含めて2017年の時点で現存した16校に関する現地調査をおこなっており、その建築的な意義をまとめた。16校は今後数年間ですべて解体される可能性が高く、そのような意味で現物に向かい合うことができた最後の現地調査といえる。ここで得られた写真・図面・文献資料は後世の貴重な研究資料になるものと考えられる。