Study of the method of architectural disposition and meanings of centripetal space in the early medieval church architecture in Italy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKansai University of International Studies (2020-2022)
Kobe Yamate University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAKANEZAWA Hitoshi  関西国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (10454779)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスポリア材 / 集中形式 / 聖性の焦点 / 環状列柱 / 初期中世教会堂 / スポリア / 周歩廊 / 初期中世 / 空間の機能 / ランゴバルド / 再利用材 / 聖墳墓聖堂 / 初期中世教会堂建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to analyze the method and meanings of the disposition of architectural elements especially reused materials from ancient roman buildings what we call "spolia" in the centripetal space of the early medieval church architecture in Italy. In the "in situ" research, the characteristics of architectural elements and those materials were studied and documented by high-resolution photo, and three-dimensional models were made and analyzed to identify their positional relationships in the plan and in the three-dimensional view.
As a result, the following characteristics were found: the irregular design or material of spolia was set in diagonal position to the axis between the central focus of space and the sacred focus of the centripetal space, in both central-plan or basilica-plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期中世の教会堂建築では、古代建築からの部材の再利用が流行し、堂内の空間の意味に合わせて意匠や材料を組み合わせて配置する事例がみられる。本研究では、集中形式において、祭壇などの聖性の焦点と向かい合う正面入口前に特殊な部材を置くという手法があり、またランゴバルド建築にもその特性が引き継がれていることを明らかにした。このことは、ランゴバルド建築とそれ以前の教会建築との関係を解き明かすという意義がある。