Comprehensive elucidation of Bauhaus architectural education led by Meyer based on the materials of graduates who were active in the socialist sphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Hideo  九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 准教授 (80353316)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバウハウス / 建築教育 / デザイン教育 / ハンネス・マイアー / 科学 / ドイツ / 近代建築 / モダニズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The curriculum of Bauhaus architectural education under the directorship of Hannes Meyer emphasized scientific analysis. Scientific analysis was also common with Bauhaus design education and was the basis of Bauhaus education. The origin of such scientific architectural education is considered to be linked to the genealogy of science and engineering architecture education since the establishment of the Polytechnic School during the reform of architecture education in Germany in the 19th century.
It is important to evaluate such a regular curriculum along with the students' voluntary activities. Bauhaus students had the opportunity to practice based on cutting-edge architectural theory in their voluntary activities. Meyer’s Bauhaus architecture education inherited that trend.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の研究成果の学術的意義は、マイアー主導のバウハウス建築教育をバウハウスの教育全般なかで捉えなおし、さらにドイツ建築教育史の中に位置付けるための材料を得た事である。