Historical changes of Islamic spaces in Bangkok, Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKure National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Yasunobu  呉工業高等専門学校, 建築学分野, 准教授 (50647063)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタイ・ムスリム / 集落 / モスク / 墓地 / GIS / マレー系ムスリム / インド系ムスリム / ボーホラ派 / スンニ派 / シーア派 / インドネシア系ムスリム / ボーホラー派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to look into the historical changes that have occurred in Islamic spaces that are comprised of mosques, settlements, and cemeteries in Bangkok, Thailand. Specifically, I carried out a survey of mosques in the old city area where there are many Islamic spaces that were established before the 1940s. Firstly, I classify Islamic spaces into four types and explain the spatial compositions of each type. Second, I examine and classify the relationship between spatial compositions, as well as their locations, social backdrops, and surroundings of Islamic spaces into four types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、ミヤンマーやインド、またタイ南部の諸都市では、少数派であるイスラム教徒(ムスリム)に対する無理解と差別に基づく、対立と暴力が多発している。仏教徒が多数派であるバンコクには、現在、多様な民族的な出自を持つムスリムの192か所のモスクがある。しかし、民族や宗教に基づく対立は、発生していない。その背景には、ムスリムが、バンコクの為政者や社会、既存の都市空間に配慮し、融合しようとしてきた歴史的、空間的な過程があったと考えられる。本研究は、イスラム空間の構成や立地に着目し、その空間的な形成過程を明らかにするものである。