Exploring novel properties of atomic layers via controlled interface-reduction of graphene oxide under microscopic observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Yasunori  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70312642)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 光電子顕微鏡 / オージェマイクロプローブ / ナノ材料 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reduction of graphene oxide has been examined on platinum surfaces. While the reduction is not completed when it is performed without excess carbon, a flat graphene layer is produced by the reduction under excess carbon supply. It has been shown that the supply of excess carbon is crucial for successful reduction of graphene oxide. In the meantime, it was found that the graphene formed on metallic surfaces would stabilize the vacuum level states in the vicinity of the surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化グラフェンの金属表面上における還元の制御において炭素の供給が重要である事が示され,金属表面上に積層関係を自由に制御しながら高品質グラフェンを形成するための基礎技術が確立された。また,金属表面上のグラフェンが外部の空準位を安定化させうる可能性が示された事については,金属半導体界面へのグラフェン挿入による界面での伝導体電子の安定化にも繋がる重要な結果であると考えている。