Study of magnetic and structural phase transition in transition metal with 119Sn Mossbauer effect measurements.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
AMAKO Yasushi  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (90222679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 美帆  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (80362614)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords119Sn メスバウアー効果測定 / ホイスラー合金 / マルテンサイト変態 / 磁気転移 / スズ核メスバウアー効果測定 / 強磁性形状記憶材料 / 磁気的相互作用 / 磁気・構造相転移 / 金属物性 / 磁性 / 物性実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 119Sn Mossbauer effect measurements were carried out for Ni2Mn1+xSn1-x, Ni2FexMn1.48-xSn0.52, Ni5057Fe0.5Mn39Sn10.5, Ni43Co757Fe0.5Mn39.5Sn10 and Pd2Mn1+xSn1-x (x = 0, 0.47). For Ni2Mn1+xSn1-x and Ni2FexMn1.48-xSn0.52, as the spontaneous magnetization increased, Sn hyperfine field increased in the austenite(A) phase, while it decreased in the martensite(M) phase. Finite Sn hyperfine field in Ni43Co757Fe0.5Mn39.5Sn10 was observed in the weak magnetic M phase, and no abnormal change in hyperfine field was observed at the weak magnetic-ferromagnetic transition temperature observed by the magnetization measurement. Therefore, it was consistent that the martensite exhibits superparamagnetic and superspin glass behaviors. For Pd2Mn1+xSn1-x(x = 0.47), singlet-type Mossbauer spectra were clearly observed just below the martensitic transformation temperature TM. It was clear that the magnetic state in the martensite phase just below TM was paramagnetic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2004年にNi50Mn50-yZy (Z=In,Sn,Sb)の非化学量論合金においてマルテンサイト変態が報告されて以降、強磁性(メタ磁性)形状記憶材料や磁気冷凍材料としてのポテンシャルを秘めたこれらの系の研究が精力的になされてきているが、今回Sn核メスバウアー効果測定について系統的に測定がなされ, ホイスラー合金のオーステナイト相,マルテンサイト相におけるSn位置の内部磁場から各相における磁性の違いについて微視的な情報を得ることができた。