Improvement of thermoelectric performance by high-pressure torsion of off-stoichiometric Heusler compounds and elucidation of their mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoichi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50198488)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsホイスラー合金 / 熱電変換 / 擬ギャップ / 高圧ねじり加工 / 非化学量論組成 / ゼーベック効果 / 超微細粒組織 / 熱伝導率 / 熱電変換材料 / ホイスラー化合物 / 熱電材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The off-stoichiometric Fe2V0.90+xTa0.10Al1-x alloys show a large Seebeck coefficient and a low electrical resistivity, combined with a low thermal conductivity of 6 W/mK for the x=0.08 alloy, which leads to a large enhancement of the dimensionless figure of merit up to ZT=0.29 at 400K. High-pressure torsion (HPT) processing further reduces the thermal conductivity to about 4 W/mK, and even after annealing at 973 K, an ultra-fine grained structure with an average grain size of less than 100 nm can be retained due to the solute segregation of Ta along grain boundaries. Thus it is possible to retain the low thermal conductivity, in parallel with the restoration of a large power factor after recurrence of the Heusler-type structure, so that ZT reaches 0.37 at around 400 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
擬ギャップ系では,フェルミ準位における状態密度が小さいだけでなく状態密度の立ち上がりも急峻であるため,わずかな合金組成の変化でもゼーベック係数は敏感に増大する。これは擬ギャップ系の大きな特徴であり,従来のように構成元素の組成を大きく変化させてベストな熱電材料を探索する研究とは異なるものである。さらに、HPT加工のような強加工によって超微細粒組織を形成して熱伝導率を大幅に低減することで熱電性能を向上させる試みも独創的な方法である。高性能の熱電材料を自動車やオートバイなどの移動体における熱電発電に応用することにより,温室効果ガスの削減に貢献できる。