Project/Area Number |
17K06774
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HIROI MASAHIKO 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (80212174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
重田 出 鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 准教授 (30370050)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 反強磁性 / ホイスラー化合物 / 強磁場 / 高圧 / スピングラス / 磁気相図 / 磁化 / 比熱 / 磁気抵抗 / ヒステリシス / メスバウアー分光 / 強磁性 / ハーフメタル / ホール効果 / 電子・磁気物性 / スピントロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heusler compounds have attracted a great deal of attention as potential new functional materials. In this study, we aimed to create new antiferromagnets and unique properties in Heusler compounds, based on the fact that antiferromagnets, which were not considered useful in terms of applications in the past, have been attracting attention in both basic and applied fields. In this study, we found a new antiferromagnetic phase in the Heusler compounds Fe3-xMnxSi and clarified its properties. In the Heusler compounds Ru2-xFexCrSi, we have also revealed unique phenomena associated with antiferromagnetism and spin glass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、強磁性が主に注目されていたホイスラー化合物であるが、反強磁性においても多様な様相を示し、基礎物理や材料研究において注目すべき物質であることを明らかにした。ホイスラー化合物Fe3-xMnxSiでは、長年知られていた転移のほかに、新たな反強磁性相があることを見出し、多様な磁性の存在を明らかにした。さらに、磁気熱量効果を示すなど、磁気材料としても期待できることを示した。また、ホイスラー化合物Ru2CrSiの反強磁性は、強磁場でも壊れない特異な性質を持つことを明らかにした。