Improvement of magnetic properties of soft magnetic metallic glasses by nanophase separation and development of soft magnetic materials with high saturation magnetization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Bitoh Teruo  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (40315643)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアモルファス合金 / 軟磁性材料 / ガラス形成能 / 飽和磁化 / 非晶質合金 / 相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The glass-forming ability (GFA) of the Fe-B-Si-Nb metallic glass is enhanced by replacing Nb with rare earth elements (REs). Although the chemical properties of REs are similar, the greater enhancement of GFA has been obtained for Y, Dy and Tb, in which the Fe23RE6 exists as a stable phase in the Fe-RE system. In addition, the saturation magnetization is also increased in the case of substitution with Y. On the other hand, the GFA is also enhanced by addition of a small amount of Cu to the high Fe-rich Fe-B-C alloy, which is beyond the limit of amorphous formation. As a result, the amorphous alloys with high saturation magnetization as well as good soft magnetic properties have been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
種々の携帯電子機器の普及により,それらに使用されるインダクタなどの磁性部品の小型化・高性能化・省電力化が強く要求されている。これらの要求に対応するためには,高い飽和磁化(小型化のため)と低い磁心損失(省電力化のため)を兼ね備えた材料が必要である。本研究では,代表的な低磁気損失材料であるFe基アモルファス合金/金属ガラスのガラス形成能と飽和磁化を同時に向上させる手法を見出しており,各種電子機器の小型化・省電力化に対応できる次世代高性能軟磁性材料の開発に繋がることが期待される。