Research of new Sm-Fe magnetic phases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Tetsuji  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10296311)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords磁性材料 / 希土類磁石 / 急冷凝固法 / 粉末冶金 / 磁気特性 / 金属物性 / 希土類金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several new intermetallic compounds were obtained by rapid solidification processing and subsequent annealing. The Sm5Fe17 phase was produced by annealing of the amorphous Sm5Fe17 melt-spun ribbons. The Sm5Fe17 magnets were prepared by spark plasma sintering technique from the amorphous Sm5Fe17 melt-spun ribbons. The Sm5Fe17 magnets exhibited a high coercivity of 40 kOe, which is comparable to or higher than that of the high-performance Nd-Fe-B magnets. On the other hand, the SmFe12 phase was not obtained by annealing of the SmFe12 melt-spun ribbons. However, the Sm(Fe,Ti)12 and Sm(Fe. Ti, V)12 phases were obtained by annealing of the melt-spun ribbons. The annealed specimens exhibited a coercivity over 6 kOe. It was found that the saturation magnetization of the Sm(Fe,Co)12 phase was found to be comparable to or higher than that of the high-performance Nd-Fe-B magnets. In addition, the new intermetallic compound of the SmFe5 phase was obtained by rapid solidification processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急冷凝固法によりアモルファスのSm-Fe系合金を作製し、得られた試料に適当な熱処理を施すことにより新しい準安定相を探求する技術を確立した。また、得られたSm-Fe系磁性相は高い磁気特性を有することも見出した。今後も引き続き得られた新しいSm-Fe系磁性相の高特性化および磁石化を図ることにより、現在広く使用されているNd-Fe-B 磁石に代わる新しい磁性材料になりえるものと思われる。