Project/Area Number |
17K06778
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | Tsuruoka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Arata 鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20708440)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 哲朗 静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (20321630)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | テラヘルツ分光 / 超伝導 / YBCO / 薄膜 / 転移温度 / 超伝導体 / 量子化学計算 / GBCO / 高温超伝導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of our study is to clear the mechanism of the type II superconducting phenomenon on the basis of the unique terahertz absorption peak and its peak shift by varying ambient temperature obtained from the YBCO bulk crystal of superconductor. YBCO Bulk crystals with different firing conditions and thin films fabricated by spin coating were prepared, and crystallinity was investigated, and terahertz spectroscopy was applied. We cleared that the fabricated thin film has THz absorption peak in almost the same frequency band as the bulk crystal. Also, we proved the high quality of this thin film to realize mass production of superconductor materials. At present, we are investigating all data to elucidate the mechanism of superconducting phenomena by simulations using quantum-chemical calculations using density-functional theory for terahertz absorption peaks and THz absorption peak shift in both bulk and thin films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により,今までほとんど知見が得られていなかった第二種超伝導体の超伝導発現メカニズムについてテラヘルツ分光という新機軸の方法を用いてその実態に迫ることが有効な方法であることが示されたのは大きな意義であった.本方法で継続的に研究を来なうことで究極的な超伝導機構の解明が期待できる.また高品位YBCO薄膜作製技術の開発にも本研究は成功しており,将来的な量産化への布石になるものと考えられる. 本薄膜作製について英文学術論文として発表された.国際会議においても2度の発表の機会を得ただけでなく本研究に参画した学生の研究発表を学会で行えたことも社会的および教育的な意義として大きなものになった.