Investigation of structural imhomogeneity in metallic glasses using non-affine thermal strain phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionUbe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshikatsu  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 助教 (00794463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 和孝  宇部工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 嘱託教授 (10156862)
山崎 徹  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30137252)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属ガラス / アモルファス合金 / 緩和現象 / 構造若返り / 構造不均一性 / 応力緩和 / アモルファス / 弾性不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of low-temperature thermal cycling method on dynamic stress relaxation behavior was investigated for Nd- and La-based metallic glasses. No significant changes in peak temperature were observed in the relaxation region as the low-temperature thermal cycling treatment progressed. Furthermore, the effects of low-temperature thermal cycling on the tensile strength and plastic elongation of ABS resin were investigated. It was found that low-temperature thermal cycling did not significantly change the tensile strength and plastic elongation of ABS resin. These results suggest that the ductility enhancement by the low-temperature thermal cycling method does not originate from inhomogeneity in the glass structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ガラスに限らずガラス物質の構造や形成過程は長い歴史の中で十分に理解されてこなかった経緯がある.本研究成果はガラス構造と機械的性質の関係性について一定の知見を与えると考えている.