The elucidation of magnetization reverse process obtained from the alignment dependence of coercivity and the angular dependence of coercivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Applied Sciences
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yutaka  公益財団法人応用科学研究所, その他部局等, 特別研究員 (90787392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長村 光造  公益財団法人応用科学研究所, その他部局等, 理事・特別研究員 (50026209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNd-Fe-B焼結磁石 / フェライト磁石 / 永久磁石 / 保磁力 / 保磁力メカニズム / 配向度 / 保磁力角度依存性 / 磁石 / Nd-Fe-B磁石 / 磁性 / 電子・電気材料 / 金属物性 / NdFeB磁石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the alignment dependence of coercivity (ALDC) and the alignment dependence of coercivity (ANDC) in Nd-Fe-B sintered magnets and ferrite magnets. From these experimental results, it was found that coercivities of these magnets are determined by the magnetic domain wall motion. ALDC and ANDC correlate with each other, and these are one of aspects caused from the coercivity mechanism of these magnets. The magnetization reverse process proceeds in different two steps. One process occurs in low magnetic field compared with coercivity where small number of grains reverses independently. The other process happens in magnetic field close to the coercivity, where peripheral grains existed in the vicinity of independently reverse grain reverse by the magnetic domain wall motion, then coercivity is determined. Using the results obtained from ALDC, it was found that the behavior of ANDC in low angle could be explained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで保磁力のメカニズムについてはどのようなメカニズムで決定されているかについて多くの議論がなされていた。今回保持力の配向度依存性および保磁力の角度依存性の研究から、Nd-Fe-B焼結磁石およびフェライト磁石の保磁力が磁壁移動で決定されることが分かった。また磁気特性とSPring-8のX線磁気円二色性分光を使った研究から、これら磁石の保磁力が低磁界での結晶の離散的反転と保磁力近傍の隣接粒子の磁化反転という、二つの異なる現象から生じていることを明らかにした。これらの研究結果を使えば、保磁力の起源だけでなく産業界に最も多く使われている、これら磁石の保磁力改善への示唆を与えるものと確信している。