Development of high functional multiferroic thin films for application to a new electric field driven magneto-optical light modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Satoru  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40419429)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords強磁性・強誘電薄膜 / 磁化の電圧駆動 / 磁気光学素子 / 垂直磁気異方性 / 磁気Kerr効果 / 電界印加磁化反転 / パルスDCスパッタリング / 強磁性強誘電薄膜 / 強磁性強誘電 / 磁気カー効果 / 電子デバイス・機器 / 電子・電気材料 / 先端機能デバイス / 光磁気物性 / 誘電体物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For control of magneto-optical Kerr effect (MOKE) by applying electric field, two methods were investigated. 1. In laminated film with newly developed (Bi,La)(Fe,Co)O3 multiferroic thin film with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy (PMA) / [Co/Pd]n metallic ferromagnetic multilayer, magnetization reversal of [Co/Pd]n multilayer was performed by applying electric field to the laminated film through the "electric field driven magnetization switching" of (Bi,La)(Fe,Co)O3 film. This indicates that we can control the magnetization direction of metallic ferromagnetic with high MOKE fabricated onto (Bi,La)(Fe,Co)O3 multiferroic thin film by applying electric field. 2. In newly developed (Bi,Nd)(Fe,Co)O3 multiferroic thin film, PMA, high saturation magnetization of 140 emu/cm3, which is 2 times larger than (Bi,La)(Fe,Co)O3, and large MOKE angle of about 0.3 degree with wide range wave length were obtained. This indicates that we can control the MOKE directly by applying electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強磁性・強誘電薄膜において、強誘電特性や磁化の大きさについては多く議論されているが、磁気Kerr回転角度やその波長依存性についてはほとんど調べられていなかった。本研究により、電界駆動型の磁気光学素子への本材料の適用可能性の議論が生まれたのみならず、強磁性・強誘電薄膜のこれまで知られていなかった物性が明らかとなった。また、磁気光学素子に適した、磁気Kerr効果の大きな強磁性・強誘電薄膜材料を探索した中で、磁気記録デバイスへの応用に適した、垂直磁気異方性を有し、飽和磁化および保磁力が大きい材料も見つかったことから、電界駆動型の磁気記録デバイスの実現性も議論ができるようになった。