Study on Ultra High Efficiency and Ultrafast Scintillation Radiation using Flat Outermost-core Level and Population Inversion State
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Akimasa  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90261677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北浦 守  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (60300571)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高速・高強度シンチレータ / 高速・高強度シンチレーション光 / シンチレーション光 / シンチレータ / シンチレーション光強度の改善
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to generate a scintillation light with fast decay and high emission intensity, we have investigated new Auger-free luminescence (AFL) mainly for ACl:Zn (A=Rb,K) crystal as a novel scintillator material, and evaluated their basic physical properties. Luminescence lifetime evaluation, which is important as characteristic evaluation of device development, was carried out by using vacuum ultraviolet light pulses under single bunch operation and time correlated single photon counting method in the Institute for Molecular Science. We have considered a new type of AFL, its physics and so on from our experimental results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりACl:Znでは不純物内殻d準位からs伝導帯への電子遷移に伴う吸収が、A2ZnCl4の場合とは異なり電子遷移の部分禁制が解かれないために、いくらオージェ・フリー発光遷移が許容化しても高強度化に必要な内殻正孔が十分に生成できないことと、すなわち、原子間輻射遷移の許容化は最外内殻電子励起の許容化とトレードオフの関係にあり、オージェ・フリー発光を高効率に発生させるにはより深い内殻準位を励起し、生成した内殻正孔が不純物内殻準位に移動する過程を構築するか、最外内殻電子遷移を許容化しうる新たな物理機構を構築しなければ、それを実現することはできないことが明らかとなった。