Realization of visible light excitation of Fe3+ deep-red phosphors based on electronic transition mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Yuta  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (30323744)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords深赤色蛍光体 / 3ds遷移金属 / レアアースフリー / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 結晶構造の可視化 / 3d遷移金属蛍光体 / フッ素ドープアルミン酸リチウム / 欠陥型無秩序スピネル / 構造のランダム性 / アルミニウムリチウムフッ化酸化物 / 鉄(III)イオン / マンガン(IV)イオン / 電子遷移メカニズム / 蛍光体 / 可視光励起 / 深赤色 / 分子軌道計算 / 分子動力学計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Red is an important color as red phosphors play an important role on improving the color rendering of the lighting devices. In addition, the absorption bands of chlorophylls and silicon exist in the red-to-infrared region, which brings potential applications of the red phosphors for lamps specialized for growing plants and energy converters enhancing the efficiencies of silicon photovoltaic cells. A bioimaging application is also expected because of the relatively low optical absorption of biological materials of the human body in this deep red region. We have reported fluorine doped lithium aluminate (ALFO) for a host material of red phosphors with a luminescent center of Fe3+. The atomic arrangement simulated in molecular dynamics calculation led to the fruitful discussion on the luminescent mechanisms by visible rays due to the d-d transitions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、深赤色領域の新規蛍光体を開発し、その有効性について議論を行った。単なる希土類蛍光体の代替ではなく、希土類蛍光体が出せない特性を有する新規3d遷移金属深赤色蛍光体を開発することを目的とした。このような深赤色蛍光体は一般照明の演色性向上のほか、植物育成用の特殊照明、シリコン光電池の発電効率向上用の波長変換フィルター、バイオマーカーなどへの応用が可能で、その研究成果は、日常用途からエネルギー、食糧、医療まで幅広い分野に波及するものである。実験科学的な結果と計算科学な知見を相補的に併用する新しい材料開発手法を提案し、メカニズムに基づく材料設計の有効性を示すことができた。