Study on functional materials and ways of their functional enhancement from viewpoint of sub-nanosheet magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2019)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Ohta Hiroto  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60546985)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords層状化合物 / 遍歴強磁性 / サブナノシート磁石 / 磁性材料 / 遍歴電子強磁性 / 遍歴電子磁性 / 固相反応法 / 溶液反応法 / 金属物性 / 強相関電子系 / 強相関エレクトロニクス / 磁性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have focused on the magnetic layers with a thickness as large as a few atoms in the layered itinerant magnets, and for this "sub-nano sheet magnet" I have investigated its common nature and physical properties caused by interaction between this sheet and intermediate layer blocks. As results, in a layered antiferromagnetic compound EuCo2P2, partial Ni-substitution for Co is found to induce ferromagnetic ordering instead of the antiferromagnetic one, and also in this ferromagnetic phase new antiferromagnetic ordering was found, which is similar antiferromagnetic phase seen in LnCoPnO. Thus, Ni-substituted EuCo2P2 is locating near the three phase boundaries of Eu valences, tetragonal structural, and magnetic phases, so this system can be controlled by several factors such as magnetic filed and pressure. Also, this system is expected to show novel phases because of such triple degrees of freedom.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では層状遍歴電子磁性体における厚さが数原子分の磁性層に着目し、その性質やこの磁石層に関係した物質の機能の付加と既存の機能性物質に対する機能向上を目標として実施した。これは、これまで個別論として実施されてきた層状化合物の研究を統一的・系統的にまとめる意義があり、この方向で今後も研究分野として発展していくと期待できる。また、機能性材料の探索の指針につながる研究であり、実用的な観点から社会的な意義があると考えている。