A new fabrication technique of AlN/sapphire template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kangawa Yoshihiro  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (90327320)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム / 溶液成長 / 窒化物半導体 / テンプレート基板 / 結晶成長 / 結晶工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, a new solution growth technique to make AlN/sapphire template was studied. Specifically, the following growth process was examined: (1) Al sputtering on sapphire substrate, (2) filling of Li3N particles on the Al/sapphire template, and (3) annealing of the material to make AlN/sapphire template. The results suggest that (A) the source material should be Al and Li3N complex instead of a simple Li3N, and (B) annealing temperature should be around 1250 degree C are necessary to make AlN/sapphire template by this technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深紫外の高輝度光源、特に発光波長260nm以下の光源は細菌のDNA破壊に有効なため殺菌・浄水用光源として利用されている。現状では水銀灯タイプの光源が用いられているが、環境負荷の低減および小型化の観点から代替となるAlGaN深紫外LED(Light Emitting Diode)の開発が進められている。しかし、AlGaN深紫外LED素子の基板材料には昇華法あるいはHVPE法により作製された高価なAlN結晶または厚膜が用いられているため、低コスト化が困難である。本研究では、素子の低コスト化に資するAlN/サファイアテンプレートの新規作製方法を提案した。