Creation of thermal rectifier using spinels with structural phase transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ito Masakazu  鹿児島大学, 総合科学域総合教育学系, 准教授 (40294524)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱整流素子 / 構造相転移 / 熱測定 / スピネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the wide range of material systems including spinel compounds, in which the first-order transition can be expected. The anomaly observed at low-temperature in the magnetization of Fe2VSi with the first-order transition is caused by the magnetic glass like state. Ni55Mn26Al19, one of the Ni-Mn-Al-based compounds, has been reported to have a first-order transition. We revealed, however, this material has no the first-order phase transition. Sulfide BaCo0.9Ni0.1S1.9 has a step-like anomaly associated with the first-order transition at the temperature Ts = 220 K.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境問題が重要視される現代社会において,エネルギーの効率的な利用は,ひとつの大きな課題となっている.こういった流れの中で,熱の流れをコントロールする熱整流素子の創生に向けて,材料探索及び開発を行った.本研究で研究を行った物質系は,特徴的な一次祖転移を示し,その熱伝導特性をはじめとする物性に大きな影響を与える物も見出した.本研究で見出した研究結果は本分野の今後の指針となりうる.