Project/Area Number |
17K06797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Yokohama City University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | カーボンナノウォール / 燃料電池 / 酸素還元反応 / 白金代替触媒 / 鉄・窒素添加カーボン触媒 / グラフェン / 金属酸化物ナノウォール / 熱膨張 / 金属酸化物ウォール触媒 / 熱膨張係数 / ナノ材料 / 格子欠陥 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have studied on synthesis of carbon nanowall (CNW) catalysts and the mechanism of the catalytic activity. N-, Fe-, and Fe-N-doped CNW catalysts were synthesized by dc plasma-enhanced chemical vapor deposition with sputtering we developed. It was found that Fe-N-doped CNW catalysts exhibit high oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) activity exceeding the onset potential of 0.9 V. It was clarified that the ORR effectively occurs on Fe-N rather than C neighboring N. Both Fe-N on the surface and inside of CNW was found to be useful for the ORR activity. The control of morphology and structure of CNWs can lead to higher ORR activity which is important for high performance of fuel cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、安全安心の水素社会における基盤技術となる電気エネルギー発生装置である燃料電池開発に基盤を担う研究である。現在、燃料電池の心臓部である触媒電極として白金が用いられている。しかしながら、良く知られているように白金は高価で枯渇燃料であることから安価で高性能な触媒材料が求められている。カーボンベースの非白金系触媒は次世代の触媒として注目されている。本研究では、その中でも我々が長年研究してきたカーボンナノウォールを用いた非白金触媒の開発と反応メカニズムの解明を行った。本研究成果は、これらの実用化に向けて重要な知見を与えた。