Precise evaluation of material constants of multiferroic ferrites by cavity perturbation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Takeyuki  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50316048)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘキサフェライト / 透磁率 / 誘電率 / マルチフェロイクス / セラミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Independent measurement of the complex permeability and permittivity of multi-ferroic ferrites at GHz frequency was attempted using a cavity resonator by perturbation method. Synthesis and morphology control of ferrites were investigated by polymerizable complex method. Synthesized powder of various ferrites from the raw material include chloride was plate-like crystal with relatively higher aspect ratio. To prepare the sample for the measurement using cavity resonator, molding of ferrites were investigated by slip casting method. The slurry which relatively has low volume fraction of ferrite particle, was successfully molded and sintered. Complex permeability and permittivity of ferrites were evaluated by the S-parameter measurement. Only complex permittivity was measured by perturbation method with cylindrical cavity resonator. A clear similarity with the complex permeability cannot be confirmed in the measurement results by the cavity perturbation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
共振器摂動法による測定結果には,複素透磁率との類似性が確認できず,GHz帯における強誘電性と強磁性の結合について明確なエビデンスを得ることは出来なかった.共振器摂動法で測定される誘電率の値は外的誤差要因が少なく精度が高いと考えられることから,Sパラメータ測定により得られた誘電率・透磁率スペクトルの類似性は,誘電率・透磁率を算出するプロセスにおいて生じた偽解である可能性が高い.一方で,共振器摂動法によって測定された比誘電率は従来の測定結果と比較して10以上高く,GHz帯におけるマルチフェロイックフェライトの優れた強誘電性を示唆する結果であり,新規デバイスに応用する上で重要な知見であるといえる.