Structural analysis by the determinent of all structure factors of the Si containing DLC film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kanda Kazuhiro  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 教授 (20201452)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炭素膜 / アモルファス材料 / 国際標準規格 / X線吸収分光 / 陽電子消滅法 / 構造解析 / 局所構造 / 自由体積 / ダイヤモンドライクカーボン / 放射光ビームライン / 低速陽電子ビーム / アモルファスカーボン膜 / X線吸収分光 / アモルファス炭素膜 / 自由体積評価 / 局所構造評価 / 軟X線表面改質 / 機能性材料 / 炭素材料 / ビーム利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, establishment of the evaluation methods of the heteroatom-containing DLC film as the international standard is required. In this study, I demonstrated that an X-ray absorption spectroscopy and the positron annihilation spectroscopy were effective evaluation methods about local structure and material properties of the Si-containing DLC film. In addition, the following scientific knowledge was provided. 1) As for the C atom of Si-DLC films, a chemical state more greatly than the Si/C ratio changes, but, as for the Si atom, there is little influence. 2) Good correlation has the free volume in DLC film estimated from PAS study and nano-indentation hardness. Doppler profile of the gamma ray that is emitted from pair production broadened when Si atoms incorporated into DLC film. 3) By soft X-radiation, the free volume of the hydrogenated DLC film decreases. The decrease is suppressed by incorporating Si atom into DLC films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の実施期間内に日本が提案した炭素膜の分類・評価方法に関する国際標準規格ISO20523が発行されるなど、国際的なDLCの学術研究・産業利用の環境は大きな変わり目にあり、この動きは日本のDLC研究者が主軸となって新たなISO提案行うことで先導している。本研究もこの流れをさらに進めるべく近年開発が盛んとなっているヘテロ元素含有DLC膜の標準構造評価法の確立を目指して、Si-DLC膜に関して、X線吸収分光法によるC原子およびSi原子の化学状態、低速陽電子線による陽電子寿命測定による自由体積評価が有効であることを明らかにすることができた。次のISO規格提案への基軸とすることができた。