Development and Application of Fluorochromic Inorganic Phosphors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujihara Shinobu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (60276417)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords蛍光体 / 希土類元素 / フルオロクロミズム / 光物性 / 表面科学 / イメージング / 化学センサ / 蛍光センサ / 無機工業化学 / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inorganic phosphors are luminescent materials that are widely used in fluorescent lamps and white LEDs. In this study, we aimed at creating a new function in inorganic phosphors; it is fluorochromism that can be recognized as changes of luminescent properties in response to physical or chemical stimuli. Actually we have succeeded in synthesizing inorganic phosphors that are highly responsive to reactive chemical substances such as hydrogen gas and hydrogen peroxide. We believe that they are promising as materials in developing new types of chemical sensors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の発光現象を利用して、身の回りの化学的および物理的情報を可視化する技術が注目されている。そのような物質のほとんどは有機物質であるが、繰り返しての利用や過酷な環境下での利用には、耐久性に優れる無機物質が望まれる。本研究では、無機蛍光体の発光特性が結晶の歪み、欠陥の生成、表面状態の変化などに対して敏感であることに着目し、水素ガスや過酸化水素に高感度に応答する無機物質の開発に成功した。