Development of Mesoporous Single-Crystalline Oxide Electrodes with High Electroconductivity and Durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Yoshiyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (50638640)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多孔質材料 / ナノシート / 導電性酸化物 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / アルカリ水電解 / 多孔体 / 電極触媒 / 酸素還元 / 酸素発生 / メソ多孔体 / 電極材料 / 鋳型合成法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydrogen has attracted much attention for the efficient use of renewable energy without emission of CO2. Water electrolysis converting electricity to hydrogen and polymer electrolyte fuel cell converting hydrogen to electricity have problems about durability of electrodes which degrade by corrosion, dissolution, and/or delamination due to frequent power fluctuation and/or start/stop operation. In this research, novel materials, such as porous conductive metal oxides and hybrid nanosheets were developed as highly durable electrode materials. These new technologies will contribute to cost reduction of hydrogen energy in our society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球温暖化の進行を食い止めるためには、CO2を排出しないクリーンな再生可能エネルギーの利用が必須である。再生可能エネルギー(太陽光、風力、水力、地熱など)は発電時間や発電場所が限られており、水素等の貯蔵、輸送に敵した形で取り扱う必要がある。本研究の成果は、水素利用、水素製造の装置の高寿命化に貢献する技術であり、将来社会において水素エネルギーを利用する際のコスト低減に寄与すると期待される。