Magnetic anisotropy control by coherency strains in element-added magnetite thin films
Project/Area Number |
17K06806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Research Institute for Electromagnetic Materials |
Principal Investigator |
Watanabe Masato 公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (40249975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
阿部 世嗣 公益財団法人電磁材料研究所, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20202666)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マグネタイト / 垂直磁気異方性 / エピタキシャル薄膜 / 整合歪み / ハーフメタル / スパッタリング / 整合ひずみ / 垂直磁化 / エピタキシャル成長 / 磁気異方性 / エピタキシャル / 磁性 / 超薄膜 / 電子・電気材料 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Magnetite Fe3O4 has been expected to be applied to various spin-devices due to its half-metallicity that leads to availability as spin-polarized electron source. Since it is expected that the change in crystal symmetry caused by coherency strain, which is accompanied with epitaxial growth, brings an increase in uniaxial magnetic anisotropy, I studied sputtered Fe3O4 epitaxial thin films, and found that (111)-oriented Fe3O4 epitaxial thin films are perpendicularly magnetized films, of which perpendicular magnetic anisotropy energy is about 1.5 E+06 erg/cc, which is larger than K1 of bulk magnetite. The obtained results are considered to be useful for spin-devices that require perpendicular magnetization such as STT-MRAM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磁気異方性制御は、永久磁石、磁気記録媒体、スピンデバイスなど磁性の各種応用上重要な研究課題である。本研究では、単結晶基板との格子定数差(ミスフィット)によって生じる整合歪みによるマグネタイト薄膜の磁気異方性制御の可能性について検討を行った結果、ミスフィットが7%と比較的大きなSrTiO3(111)上に成長させた薄膜がバルクよりも一桁以上大きな垂直磁気異方性を有する垂直磁化膜となることを確認した。マグネタイトはハーフメタルであることから、垂直磁気異方性が要求されるスピンデバイス材料としての可能性が期待される。