| Project/Area Number |
17K06807
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
| Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Noriko 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (20354417)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
渡邉 賢 九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 准教授 (90552480)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | ガスセンサ / 酸化亜鉛 / 酸化物半導体 / ナノ粒子 / 溶液プロセス / 表面 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We synthesized hexagonal pyramid-shaped zinc oxide particles with a (0001) surface on the bottom and {1-10-1} on the side by a solvothermal method, measured particle characterization and gas sensor characteristics, and investigated the effects of the crystal plane of the particles on sensor. High sensor response to reducing gases in exhaled breath such as ethanol, acetone, and isoprene was obtained, confirming the effect of the crystal face of the pyramidal zinc oxide particles on gas sensor performance. The loading effect of noble metal nanoparticles to the zinc oxide particles on the sensor properties was also investigated, and the effect on sensitivity improvement and gas selectivity was confirmed. The effect of water vapor was also investigated, and it was shown that the sensor can detect gases with concentrations equivalent to exhaled breath even at high humidity. The effect of gold particles on gas selectivity for isoprene gas was also demonstrated.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のガスセンサには、従来の安全・安心に貢献する警報器だけでなく、健康・環境の分野や、より快適な暮らしや持続可能な社会の構築に期待が高まっており、小型化、省エネ化、モバイル・ウェアラブル機器への実装化が求められている。本研究は、材料の基礎的な理解と、その機能を最大限に引き出した高性能化への技術に関するもので、デバイス応用への課題の解決に貢献できると考えている。