Gas sensors by semiconducting metal oxide nanoparticles morphologically-controlled in gas phase
Project/Area Number |
17K06808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Koga Kenji 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (30356969)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ガスセンサ / 酸化物半導体 / 貴金属 / パラジウム / 酸化コバルト / 水素 / レーザーアブレーション / メカニズム / ナノ粒子 / 半導体酸化物 / 複合化 / 形態 / 電気抵抗 / 酸化物 / 形態制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to mechanistically investigate the effects of the noble metal loadings to the semiconducting metal oxide-based gas sensors, we examined sensitization effects of Pd additives on the hydrogen sensing of the Co oxide nanoparticle films. We succeeded in clarifying the sensitization mechanism through a series of comprehensive experiments using well-defined samples controlling the Pd form from single atoms to a few nanometer clusters. The single Pd atoms in the oxidation states enhanced the hydrogen sensing ability via an interplay of the electronic and catalytic mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
工業および家庭で取り扱われる各種ガスに対する保安・防災のために使用されている酸化物半導体ガスセンサの性能向上には、貴金属を添加する方法が古くから知られてきた。そのメカニズムの解明は、より性能の高いガスセンサの開発のために重要であり、本研究では、酸化コバルトのナノ粒子膜をモデル物質とし、それによる微量水素の検出について、単原子パラジウムの添加効果のメカニズムを解明した。本成果は、単原子添加による新たな酸化物半導体ガスセンサの開発に役立つことが期待され、貴金属使用量の削減の観点からも重要である。