Development of high sensitivity high-temperature oilless pressure sensor with temperature compensation function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKEHI Yoshiharu  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (90359406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 和郎  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (30315163)
小栗 泰造  地方独立行政法人大阪府立産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 主幹研究員 (80359413)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酸炭化物薄膜 / 高温圧力センサ / オイルレス / ひずみ抵抗薄膜 / スパッタリング / 電子・電気材料 / セラミックス / 薄膜 / 歪抵抗薄膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop high-temperature oilless pressure sensors using TiCxOy/SiC strain sensitive films and temperature correcting thin film resistors, which are sensitive and capable of temperature compensation of the output voltage in the sensor itself within a temperature range between room temperature and 400 ℃. As a result of this research, it became clear that the effect of the oxygen gas flow rate during deposition on the properties of TiCxOy strain sensitive films and that the MgO(100) buffer films deposited on quartz substrates can improve GF without affecting TCR of TiCxOy strain sensitive films. In addition, the metal diaphragms with a larger amount of deformation were also found by the finite element method. From these results, the output voltage of the pressure sensors fabricated by depositing MgO(100) buffer films on the new metal diaphragms increased significantly from about 6 mV to about 16 mV at room temperature and applied pressure of 1 MPa.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的成果は、TiCxOy薄膜作製時の酸素流量がひずみ抵抗薄膜の特性に及ぼす影響、さらにMgO(100)バッファ膜により、TiCxOy薄膜のTCRに影響を与えずGFのみ改善できることを解明した事である。本研究の成果により、大気中、室温~400 ℃の温度範囲で使用可能な高感度高温オイルレス圧力センサを作製することに成功した。この事は、エネルギーや食糧などの資源の利用効率化社会の実現に貢献するものであり、社会的意義も大きい。