Release Release of bone morphogenetic protein using amorphous calcium phosphate film as a carrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UEDA KYOSUKE  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40507901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成島 尚之  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20198394)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインプラント / コーティング / 非晶質リン酸カルシウム / 骨形成能 / 抗菌性 / 生体内溶解性 / 細胞毒性 / 元素添加 / スパッタリング / 生体吸収性 / 材料加工・処理 / 生体材料 / 骨形成タンパク質 / 溶解性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface treatment process for both improving the bone compatibility and achieving antibacterial property on Ti implants was established by focusing on the dissolution of amorphous calcium phosphate (ACP). Bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) was loaded on the surface of the ACP coating films fabricated by RF magnetron sputtering. Sustained release of BMP through the dissolution of ACP coating film was observed. Ag- and Ta- co-added ACP coating film was fabricated by controlling the composition of the target during the sputtering process. The dissolution of Ag-added ACP coating films in simulated body fluids was suppressed by the addition of Ta in the coating film. It was estimated that the long-term antibacterial activity and improving the bone formation of the Ti implants by the release of Ag ion and ACP coating films, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた、ACPとタンパク質の複合化技術や元素添加によるACPの溶解性制御は、生体内溶解性ACPの新規活用方法を学術的根拠を基に提案するものである。これまで高分子材料が大半を占めていた薬剤輸送システムに対し、セラミックス系材料であるACPという新たな候補を与え、医療技術のブレークスルーに貢献できると考える。