development of Zr for fuel cladding tube, improved steam-oxidation resistance by formation of Si-diffusion layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
HARA Motoi  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50156494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福本 倫久  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (20343064)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords燃料被覆管 / ジルコニウム / ケイ素 / 熱拡散処理 / ジルコニウム-ケイ素合金 / 水蒸気酸化 / フッ化物 / ケイ素拡散層 / パックセメンテーション / シリコン拡散層 / 耐水蒸気酸化性 / 拡散法 / ジルコニウムシリサイド / ハロゲン化物 / 材料加工・処理 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zr-Si alloy layers were prepared in the surface region of Zr by the thermal diffusion of Si for which fluoride was used as an activator. When using NaF as an activator, a dense Zr-Si alloy layer consisting of ZrSi phase was formed, and a dense oxide film consisting of ZrO2 was formed on the layer. The oxidation test in steam at 1000℃ showed that this sample had a steam-oxidation resistance higher than no-treated Zr sample.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フッ化物で活性化したSiの熱拡散処理により,Zr表面に耐水蒸気酸化性の高いZr酸化物とZr-Si合金から成る表面層が形成されることを明らかにした。この結果は,従来材であるZrに対し表面処理法によって熱中性子を通しやすいという特性を損なうことなく,耐水蒸気酸化性を向上させる可能性を示したもので,環境安全性の高い燃料被覆管材料の開発に有用な知見を与えた。