Basic studies on the gold-like color developing mechanism and the decorative applications of 3-methoxythiophene oligomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Katsuyoshi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50192737)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords金属調光沢 / オリゴチオフェン / ラメラ結晶構造 / 塗布膜 / 電解重合膜 / 導電性ポリマー / 塗布膜・電解重合膜 / チオフェン / 重合体 / 金色調光沢 / スマート材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that the high-molecular weight oligomer of 3-methoxythiophene exhibited a gold-like luster. In this study, the effect of dopant and substituent on the optical and structural properties were firstly investigated in order to establish the basis of the gold-like color developing mechanism. The results showed that the film was colored red gold or blue gold dependent on the dopant type. The glossiness of film was also dependent on the type of dopant. The change in the substituent led to a change in the lamellar interlayer distance in the lamellar crystallites formed in the film, causing the change in the chromaticity and glossiness of the film. Secondly, the blend films of the oligomer and polyester were successfully prepared without losing the gold-like luster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常空間では、金、銀および銅色の加飾がなされている物品が多く存在する。しかしこうした塗料・インクには金属微粉末が含有されており、種々の実使用上の問題を内蔵している。これまで、金属を用いずにメダル色を実現しようといくつかの興味深い有機物質が創生されてきた。研究代表者のグループも金色あるいは銅色調高分子物質を創生し検討を行ってきた。本研究では、その高分子材料に関する様々な分析を通して、金色調光沢発現のメカニズムの検討を行い、その解明に迫ることができた。さらには、社会実装を見据えた検討により、応用に関する基盤を確立することができた。