Prediction and evaluation of thermal and electrical properties of metal matrix composites using image analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugio Kenjiro  広島大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90294545)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 元  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30192595)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords粒子分散型複合材料 / 窒化アルミニウム粒子 / 炭化ケイ素粒子 / 有効熱伝導率 / 界面熱抵抗 / 炭化チタン粒子 / 鱗片状黒鉛 / 界面熱伝達率 / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the high-performance materials with high thermal conductivity has been desired, and detailed elucidation of the factors that govern the thermal conductivity of composite materials has become necessary. In addition, researches on metal matrix composite materials having sub-nanometer to nanometer-sized reinforcements are being actively conducted. When the size of the reinforcements is in the nanometer range, the effect of interfacial thermal resistance cannot be ignored and has a significant effect on the effective thermal conductivity. However, actual measurement of the interfacial thermal resistance is difficult, and there have been almost no reports of actual measured values. The purpose of this study was to determine the interfacial thermal resistance of the matrix-reinforcements interface by combining the thermal conductivity measurements and computer simulation based on microstructure observation of various metal matrix composites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属-セラミックス粒子間の界面熱抵抗は実測することが非常に難しく,これまで実測値の報告は殆どなされていない。本研究ではAl-SiC粒子分散複合材料およびAl-AlN粒子分散複合材料の母相―強化相界面熱抵抗を熱伝導率測定,組織観察およびコンピューター・シミュレーションを組み合わせることにより求めた。