Development of high performance polycrystalline metallic materials by precise evaluation of grain boundary microstructure based on fractal analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K06820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shigeaki  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (00323931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表界面工学 / 粒界 / 組織制御 / 疲労破壊 / 粒界腐食 / 電気抵抗率 / フラクタル / 粒界工学 / フェライト系ステンレス鋼 / 結晶粒界 / 加工熱処理 / ニッケル / 表面・界面物性 / 構造・機能材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quantitative evaluation of the spatial distribution of grain boundaries which predominantly affected to fracture and corrosion in polycrystalline metallic materials can be achieved using fractal analysis. It was clarified that the fractal dimension of grain boundary spatial distribution is proportional to the grain boundary density which determined by the length of specific type grain boundaries per unit area. This result provides the fundamental knowledge of the control method of grain boundary spatial distribution. This study revealed that the control of segregation embrittlement, fatigue fracture, intergranular corrosion and electrical resistivity can be achieved by the grain boundary spatial distribution control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
粒界工学を用いた多結晶材料の高性能化・長寿命化に関する研究は、これまで主として粒界性格分布と呼ばれる、異なる性格をもつ粒界の存在頻度を統計的にまとめた組織因子の評価によって行われてきた。本研究では、粒界工学の精密化を目的として、特定の粒界の空間的な分布状態を定量化することを試み、フラクタルを用いた新しい粒界微細組織の評価手法を見出した点において当該分野の学術基盤の強化に寄与するものと考える。また、本研究の粒界空間幾何学分布の制御は、材料の長寿命化を可能とすることから省資源化や環境負荷低減など社会的にも意義は大きい。